VIEW OUR PRIVACY POLICY

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

We at the National Telecommunications Commission respect and value your privacy. We believed that you are entitled to know how we use and protect your personal information. We give this notice to inform you of the ways in which we process your personal information and the means by which you can control, to a certain extent, these processes.

While this notice is intended mainly for the benefit of our individual applicants and clients, we stress that we handle and protect the said information in the same manner that we handle and protect the information of every individuals.

Who is providing this notice?

As the personal information controller under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, the NTC gives this notice to inform you of your rights and our obligations under the law.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal data that we collect depend on the application or service that you apply or intend to avail from us, including but not limited to:

  • Full name, gender, place and date of birth
  • Age, Marital Status
  • Height, Weight
  • Residential/permanent address
  • Copy of identification cards, passport, TIN, SSS/GSIS number
  • Education
  • Names of Family Members
  • Names of relative working in the government within the 4th degree of Consanguinity
  • Signature
  • Photos
  • Employment or business information
  • Contact details, including telephone number and email addresses
  • Other information necessary to provide you with the product or service that you need.

How do we take care of your personal data?

We store information in paper and electronic formats. The security of your personal data is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss unauthorized access, modification, and unauthorized disclosure by establishing and enforcing;

  • Confidentiality requirements and data privacy training of our employees;
  • Documents storage security policies;
  • Security measures to control access to our systems and premises
  • Limitations on access to personal data
  • Strict selection of third party data processors and partners; and
  • Electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption of our websites.

We may store your personal data physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. When we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protest that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We will only retain your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or as required by law and regulation. We will destroy your personal data when its retention is no longer required by purpose, law or regulation.

How and why do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data for various reasons, mainly:

  • To comply with law and regulation (for client identification);
  • Process your application;

The collected personal information is used to process your application for permits and licenses, applications for examination, and issuance of the Report of Rating after taking the examination. You also provide us your personal information in your application for Radio Operator/s Certificate/License and for the renewal once expired. The NTC does not
share, rent or sell your personal data information.

How do you access or correct your personal data?

Unless there are practical, contractual and legal reasons why we cannot process your request, you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as lo
ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact telephone nos- 02 8924-4018.

lf you have queries, requests and complaints

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be connected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact NTC-NCR at Telephone Number 02-89244010, Records Section at telephone nos. 02 8924 4018 and at Human Resource Division at Telephone Number 02 8924-3775 or d delivery units where you filed your application.

Contact us

We care about what you think and we welcome your feedback. You can contact us thru telephone. 02-8924-4018 and look for our Data Protection Officer (DPO) for appropriate action.

Data Privacy requests and concerns

For your data privacy concerns and requests, you can email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ntc.qov.ph or you may visit us at NTC Bldg., BIR Road, East Triangle, Diliman, Quezon City.

 

You may also contact the National Privacy Commission
Email Address: info@privacy.gov.ph or complaints@privacy.gov.ph
Address: 3F Core G, GSIS Headquarters Building, Financial Center, Pasay City, Metro Manila 1308
APPROVED FOR POSTING  AT NTC WEBSITE

 

(Signed)
GAMALIEL A. CORDOBA
Commissioner

 

 Click here to download a copy.

REGIONAL OFFICE NO. II
Name Designation E-mail Address Contact Number
ENGR. NELSON C. DAQUIOAG OIC – Regional Director region2@ntc.gov.ph +63.78.377.0724
GREGORIO D. MAMUAD
Chief Admin Officer r2.admin@ntc.gov.ph +63.78.377.0724
ENGR. MARIO A. SOPONGCO JR.
OIC – Isabela Field Office r2.santiago@ntc.gov.ph +63.78.305.1147

CONSUMER WELFARE AND PROTECTION DESK REQUIREMENTS
A. Request For Blocking of Lost/Stolen Cellphone

Steps:

  1. Successfully Filled-up Blocking Form;
  2. Two(2) Valid IDs preferably Government issued with signature (front and back photo taken)
  3. Selfie taken holding the Valid IDs’
  4. Image of box/receipt/documents showing the IMEI of the lost/stoten mobile device;
  5. Send email request to r2.legal@ntc.gov.ph with caption heading “REQUEST FOR BLOCKING
  6. Await acknowledgement/confirmation response from NTC-Legal (Atty.Mhy/Ma’am Lita)

B. Complaint On Malicious Text Messages

Requirements:

1) Duly accomplished complaint form

2) Proof of the malicious /scam text message


 DOWNLOADABLE FORMS
DOWNLOAD
General Complaint Download
Lost/Stolen Cellphone Download
Text Spam Report Download
Request for Blocking Download